Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ve been given custody to live in antoher state in 7/2006. My child is 15yr doing good and His father has reopened the case

I was given sole physical leagle custody of my children due to neglet of their health and schooling and supervision of their fathers parenting while living with him in Maryland. I had moved to another state in 2003 and the custdy decision was decided to allow the kids to move to texas with me in 7/2006. Now he has reopened the case to get custody to change back to him because he has been remarried and our son (who is 15yrs and like to apease his father) wants to move back, but he is doing great out here except when he comes back from visiting h is father, he just gets mouthy. we have been Prose the forms but now he has subpeoned me to bring my son to Maryland during school time how can I get out of taking my son out of school and going to Maryland. He is in pre ap clases.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
You should fund a family lawyer in your area who can help you (1) quash the subpoena and (2) help you contest the father's custody motion. Taking a child out of school does not serve the best interests of the child, especialy with him in advanced courses.

God Bless.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now