Vc 23140 dismissed-Can I get my license back?

Asked over 3 years ago - Orange, CA

^pretty much sums it up

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Aaron Reuben Bortel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . VC 23140 is used for charging someone under 21 years old who has a .05% BAC or more. Congratulations on getting the case dismissed. Assuming that is a court dismissal, you still have DMV to deal with. DMV has a different burden of proof and you need to win that hearing to avoid the minimum one year suspension. If you win DMV, you can get your license back.

    You should consult with a DUI lawyer if you have not done so already. Under 21 DMV hearings are often very difficult to win.

  2. Jason Chase Beahm

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Possibly, but it's not automatic just because you got the VC 23140 dismissed.

    My advice is to retain an attorney for the DMV hearing. As the previous answer indicated, they are hard to win.

    Best wishes,

    Jason Beahm
    Beahm Law
    San Francisco, CA
    415.493.8677
    www.californiacleanrecord.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,793 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,793 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering