Skip to main content

VC 14602.5 Vehicle Impound I wasn't notified within 48 hrs of impound. Shouldn't I not pay more than 15 days of tow yard fees?

Corona, CA |

From what i read within vehicle code, but maybe i misread?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. With all due respect, Vehicle Code section 14602.5 does not provide for any type of notice of impound deadline or any cap on payment of impound yard fees. This is according to the DMV website. Good luck.

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics