VAWA and applying for Citizenship after Three Years

Asked over 1 year ago - Paterson, NJ

I understand that someone who got his citizenship through VAWA and the abuser was a USC can apply for citizenship after only three years. On N400 application, it does not give you the option to apply under VAWA in part 2 of the application. Can someone with knowledge about VAWA answer this question please. Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you use Other and indicate I-360 approved, former spouse of abuser USC

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Segal.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,229 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,229 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering