VAWA and applying for Citizenship after Three Years

Asked over 1 year ago - Paterson, NJ

I understand that someone who got his citizenship through VAWA and the abuser was a USC can apply for citizenship after only three years. On N400 application, it does not give you the option to apply under VAWA in part 2 of the application. Can someone with knowledge about VAWA answer this question please. Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you use Other and indicate I-360 approved, former spouse of abuser USC

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Segal.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,401 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,401 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering