Skip to main content

VAWA and applying for Citizenship after Three Years

Paterson, NJ |

I understand that someone who got his citizenship through VAWA and the abuser was a USC can apply for citizenship after only three years. On N400 application, it does not give you the option to apply under VAWA in part 2 of the application. Can someone with knowledge about VAWA answer this question please. Thanks.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Yes, you use Other and indicate I-360 approved, former spouse of abuser USC

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  2. I agree with Mr. Segal.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to the fact that we have never met, I have not been aprised of the facts in you case nor have I reviewed any documents.


  3. I agree with my colleagues

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics