Value of Life Estate and Obligations-

Asked over 5 years ago - Florida

How do you determine the value of a Life Estate and what are the Financial, Rules/Guidelines and Legal obligations ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . One method of determining a life estate value is to use a table developed by the IRS.
    Theses tables can be found on the web site-irs.gov
    The table is based on life expectancy and value of the property involved.
    This method can be used to devalue the value of property or the value of a gift.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,722 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,722 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering