Valid Visa On an Expired Passport

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

My passport is about to expire and I should depart the country on Jan next year, but my B1/B2 visa is still valid until July 2014. Can I re-enter the US using my new passport and staple my old passport with the US Visa page on it? I've been in the US for 8 months (after my I-539 approved) and about to apply for K1 visa. Thank you very much for your answer.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, no problem.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Simone Bertollini

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can travel with 2 passports, but I doubt they will let you in after filing for a K-1 Visa

  4. Maria J. Marty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes you can do that. The bigger issue is that once you declare you intent to live in the U.S. by filing for a K visa, you may not be allowed to reenter with your B visa.

    Due to the nature of this forum, I often do not have all the information required to provide legal advice.... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

B1 business visa

B-1 visas are available for foreign workers who need to visit the US temporarily for business purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,549 answers this week

2,435 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,549 answers this week

2,435 attorneys answering