For Lawyers

Vacation Pay At Work

I have worked for the same company for 14 years. I had almost 500 vacation hours. My employer never enforced the policy that I could only have a certain amount of vacation hours, so I have just kept collecting more and more vacation hours. Well I received my paycheck stub and they took like 79 of my vacation hours, because they decided that they are now going to enforce this policy. I never received a memo or was told that this would be happening, so that I could take the neccesary time off to not loose all those vacation hours. I am not the only person this happened to. I am wondering if I can do anything about this situation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald W. Heyrich

Donald W. Heyrich

Contributor Level 6
Many employers limit the amount of vacation they will allow an employee to carry in their bank. The reason is that large banks of vacation hours create a bookkeeping problem and represent potentially large liabilities that are sitting out there. I would need more information about the situation to decide whether there is an enforcable promise that is not being honored. You say that the employer never enforced the policy, but is there such a policy? Does the employer cash-out vacation at the end of employment? Does the employer require you to schedule vacation in advance and thereby can limit the vacation you take every year? If you want to challenge this, on the basis that they are taking part of the compensation you were promised, you could file an action in small claims court and see what happens.


Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Contributors

1.
Fred T Isquith
Contributor Level 1
322 answers, 5 legal guides
2.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 9
147 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 8
140 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard