| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
VA landlord tenant act, tenant's right to have pets
Elkton, VA
Viewed 113 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
pet laws:
I have lived at current residence for over 15 years.....I have had two pets one for seven years and the other for ten. The landlord knew of pets, but now has said we can't have these pets. What is the law on making an individual get rid of pets after having them for such a long time.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't know that there is a law specific to pets but in general the law would enforce your rental agreement whether oral or in writing. In addition if the landlord permitted the pets over all these years you may be able to argue that he waived (gave up) his right to object.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Does your lease say no pets? If the lease says no pets but the landlord allowed you to have pets all these years I would argue that s/he waived their right to enforce that provision.
|