VA criminal code, probation violation for possession of alcohol

Probation violation for possession of alcohol: Hi, I was put on one year probation (unsupervised/good behavior) for driving while intoxicated and underaged possession of alcohol. A couple months later before my alcohol program started I got another underaged possession of alcohol and possession of alochol in public (these are both from the same confrontation) for being a drunk passenger in a car. My first offense was the dwi/possession in Virginia Beach and my second offense was in Hampton. What will likely be the outcome of the probation violation for this somewhat "minor" charge if I have a year of suspended jailtime? And also will I have to appear before the judge that I had my first case before? I'm really worried if I have to reappear before that judge because she had a family death due to a drunk driving accident and is very hard on underaged alcohol charges. I do have a hired lawyer this time. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
In my opinion, you should contact the last attorney (available) who represented you in these various matters for advice. Even, if you happen to appear before another judge on your probation violation matter, it's possible that you could be looking at least at a few days in the local slammer if you're convicted of having violated your probation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard