VA contract law, what is a homeowner's rights under VA law when a contractor breaches a contract
Fredericksburg, VA
Viewed 374 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
contractor in breach?:
If a contractor fails to complete a home improvement project on time (as outlined in the contract) is the contractor in breach of contract?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Avvo doesn’t yet cover the state of Virginia, but we plan to in the near future. In the meantime, it’s best to contact a local lawyer for advice. If you can’t afford a local lawyer, you might find this list of legal aid organizations helpful:
Potomac Legal Aid Society, Inc. 6400 Arlington Blvd. Suite 600 Falls Church, VA 22042 (866) 534-5243 www.potomaclegalaid.org Southwest Virginia Legal Aid Society Inc. 227 West Cherry Street Marion, VA 24354 (800) 277-6754 www.svlas.org Central Virginia Legal Aid Society Inc. 101 West Broad St., Suite 101 P.O. Box 12206 Richmond, VA 23241-2206 (800) 868-1012 www.cvlas.org Legal Aid Society of Eastern Virginia 125 St. Pauls Blvd. Suite 400 Norfolk, VA 23510 (757) 627-5423 (888) 868-1072 www.laseva.org Virginia Legal Aid Society Inc. 513 Church Street P.O. Box 6058 Lynchburg, VA 24505-6058 (888) 528-8527 www.vlas.org Blue Ridge Legal Services Inc. 204 North High Street P.O. Box 551 Harrisonburg, VA 22803 (800) 237-0141 http://www.brls.org/ --------------- At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction. The Avvo Staff Moderator |