UTILITY RIGHT A-WAY
Washington, PA
Viewed 244 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Land Use / Zoning
Flag as objectionable
I WANTED TO TAP INTO THE WATER LINE FOR CITY WATER.SO WE CALLED PA ONE CALL TO NOTIFY ALL UTILITYS TO COME OUT AND MARK THEIR LINES.THE GAS COMPANY CAME OUT AND MARKED THEIR LINE AND LEFT.WE DUG OUT THE LINE AND HAD IT APPROVED BY THE WATER COMPANY.EIGHT DAYS LATER WHEN THE LINE WAS DONE AND APPROVED BY THE WATER COMPANY,THE GAS COMPANY COMES OUT AND SAYS THE LINE IS TOO CLOSE TO THEIRS.GAS COMPANY CLAIMS WE NEED TO BE 25 FEET FROM THEIR LINE ON BOTH SIDES.THE WATER COMPANY SAYS THEY NEVER EVEN HEARD OF SUCH STIPULATIONS.GAS COMPANY SAYS THEY HAD A EXCLUSIVE RIGHT A-WAY.BUT THE ACTUAL AGREEMENT THAT WAS DATED FROM 1906 DOESNT HAVE SPECIFICS ON WHAT THEY HAVE.NOW THE GAS COMPANY IS GOING TO FILE A COURT INJUCTION.MY QUESTION IS DO I HAVE A CASE.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
you might so see a local attorney
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child support in WA after child turns 18 Previous question: is marrying an illegal immigrant a crime |