Utah child custody laws
Salt Lake City, UT
Viewed 73 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Joint custody:
I currently have been taking care of my daughter for the past two years. She currently lives with me. I have never had any custody papers on her. But, I would like to get them. Joint custody and I want the physical custody part of it. She is currently attending school here and has been for the entire duration of her stay. I live in Utah and her mother lives in Nevada. Her mother sent her to me when she had to turn herself in for incarceration. Is there a way to get the type of custody I desire here in the courts of Utah without having to travel to Nevada for any court work? I have been fearful of sending her back to her mother, for fear she may not be returned.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Utah
Back to Search Results
Next question: dispute with repairing defective gun Previous question: my legal rights for unsatisfactory performance of my attorney |