UT state partnership law, winding down, partnership buyout

Partnership buyout: I am part owner of a startup Corporation. I own 10% of the company. The agreement was that we would keep track of our time and money spent for the company and it would go towards our ownership. In my case I need to provide $50K of time and/or money to be fully vested for my 10%. I have spent about $5K of my time and money and am asking to be bought out. The others only want to pay me $1K now instead of the full 5K I have put in.

What's my options? Do I have to take the $1K? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Utah
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.