| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
USMC SSgt got an OTH for charges out in town
Yuma, AZ
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
I was an 11+ year Marine who was given an other than honorable discharge because the State of Arizona charged me with 5 felony counts of sexual exploitation of a minor. I was charged Feb 2008, OTH in July 2008, charges dropped Jan 2009. The state just dropped the case because there WAS no case. There was a woman who lived across the street from us on base who made 24 seperate complaints/charges against me. All were investigated by NCIS/CID and none were found to be truthful. This woman was crazy.
What can I do at this point? I have not gone to the VA yet. I am contemplating a libel/slander civil suit against this woman because she instigated it all. Is there a way to appeal the whole discharge since it was based on crimes that never happened? I told my chain of command this before I was booted but they thought I was a scumbag because of the nature of the charges against me. Also, what is the best way to "clear my name"? All except close friends and family think I'm a piece of s@*# and I can't find a job. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check this http://www.archives.gov/veterans/military-service-records/correcting-records.html
and also consider the answer posted by a colleague on Avvo. http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/is-it-possible-to-appeal-a--other-than-honorable-d-31686.html You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |