Using self-directed IRA to invest in real estate

Asked over 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

How can I go about rolling over my old 401(k) into a self directed IRA and then use that to invest in real estate?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth Allyn Sprang

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Most IRA custodians will not hold title to real estate for you. There are just a few that do. Entrust is one source--http://www.theentrustgroup.com/locations/franch..., but I encourage you to Google IRA and real estate and you will find others. You will need to set up an IRA with the group you choose. They then should have a form to allow you to roll over your 401(k) to the IRA. Then proceed to acquire the real estate.

    Best regards,

    Ken
    ksprang@dcinternationalcounsel.com

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now