Using 40 Qualified Quarters of Work if Worked Illegally.

Asked 6 months ago - Austin, TX

My spouse does not make enough to sponsor me on form I-864 but I worked without permission using my own SS#. None of our friends or family makes enough to help us because they have dependent children and they don't make the mark. If I have earned 40 qualified quarters of work, can I use that and instead file form I-864W?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Vijay Kumar Kale

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It's important to obtain counsel who can review your immigration history, unauthorized employment details and compensation documents to adequately advise.

  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Unauthorized employment does not count.

  3. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . THE INS MEMO NOTES THAT, UNDER INA SECTION
    213(A)(A)(3)(A), THE REQUIREMENT FOR VISA PETITIONERS TO
    PROVIDE THE I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT TERMINATES ONCE THE
    SPONSORED ALIEN HAS WORKED, OR CAN BE CREDITED WITH, 40
    QUALIFYING QUARTERS OF COVERAGE UNDER TITLE II OF THE
    SOCIAL SECURITY ACT. THIS SECTION CORRESPONDS TO 8 CFR
    PART 213(A)(2)(E)(1)(I)(B), WHICH STATES THAT [THE
    SPONSORS SUPPORT OBLIGATION WITH RESPECT TO A SPONSORED
    IMMIGRANT TERMINATES BY OPERATION OF LAW WHEN THE SPONSORED
    IMMIGRANT] HAS WORKED, OR CAN BE CREDITED WITH, 40
    QUALIFYING QUARTERS OF WORK; PROVIDED, THAT THE SPONSORED
    IMMIGRANT IS NOT CREDITED WITH ANY QUARTER BEGINNING AFTER
    DECEMBER 31, 1996, DURING WHICH THE SPONSORED IMMIGRANT
    RECEIVES ANY FEDERAL MEANS-TESTED PUBLIC BENEFIT.

  4. K. Omari Fullerton

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . The general rule is that you may file form I-864 W if you have 40 qualified quarters. Some immigration officers may take the position that you are not eligible under I864W because you earned the 40 quarters while you were not authorized to work. You could use your entire household income to meet the I864 requirements.Assuming that you entered the USA legally or qualify under 245(i) one may file the I130, I-485 and I-765 together.You should consult a competent lawyer before filing any of these documents.I have successfully dealt with this same issue in the past. I suggest that you consult a competent lawyer to resolve this issue. This is a general advice and should not be construed as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,012 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary