Used PFJ on aiding$abetting charge how long until it is taken off my driving record? PFJ is supposed 2be 3 years with no trouble

Asked about 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

I know the judge said to not get into trouble for 3 years on the PFJ or it might bring back the original charge, but I want to know when this will come off my driving record to reduce my insurance rates and also if there is anything that I have to do to have it removed from my record. I'm coming around on the 3 year mark and just want to be clear of the whole situation as soon as I can.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William R. Hixson

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The way you've written your question is confusing, as it seems to combine several issues. I'm assuming you were granted a Prayer for Judgment Continued (PJC) for aiding & abetting charges within the last three years. You've selected a number of DUI related tags for your question, but you did not mention anything about DUI charges, asking only when the PJC will expire. To answer that question, you are correct in that a PJC will fall off your record after three years if there is no other violation. If the PJC is driving related, that is when your insurance rates would decrease as well. However, if you are facing any DUI charges, a PJC cannot help you at all.

    This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney... more
  2. Ernest Clarke Dummit

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you got a PJC then you should not have had any insurance increases unless it was your third in a five year period. But it never falls off your record. It is a conviction without a Judgement entered. Thus it is a conviction, but no sentence.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,670 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,670 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering