Used car sale cancellation from buy here pay here dealerI bought a used car from a buy here pay here lot.I drove the car and it ran fine but the check engine light was on.I got back to the dealer and told him about it and he had me take the car and have it checked at Autozone.They put their scanner on it and said it was a misfire on #2 cylinder,possible bad spark plug,plug wire,or fuel injector.When I had started the car at the dealer to go to Autozone it ran rough then smoothed out and ran fine,so the bad injector sou nded about right.The dealer told me that he had just got the car in and had not had anything done to it.Well my wife is driving it to home from work 5 days later and it dies on her and had to be towed.I replaced battery cable clamps.SHe went to work next day and it died ,Ithen found blown head gasket.Dealer will only buy hed gskt Attorney answers (1)
Whether or not you can cancel the sale depends on your sales contract and what the dealer's sales person said to you about the vehicle in selling it to you and whether or not you got any warranty from the dealer. In a used car sale, your legal rights are mostly determined by the paperwork that you sign. Look to see if anything was written down about any kind of warranty or guarantee. Also there’s a federal law t If this answer helps, please check the box below; if not, please ask your question again. hat requires all car dealers to post on the window of all used cars they are selling a special “Buyer Guide” form (it’s often called a Used Car Window Sticker) that discloses whether or not a warranty comes with the car. Many small lot car dealers don’t comply with the law. If they don’t, then you may end up with a warranty after all and you may even have the right to cancel the sale. The back side of the form has to be completely filled out and many car lots, big and small, fail to do that too and that can also trigger your right to cancel the deal. You can see what the Buyer Guide form looks like on this web site page: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html . You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). Call your local attorney's Bar Association or you can go to this web site page (http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney...) for a nation-wide listing of consumer lawyers and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer helps, please check the box below; if not, please ask your question again.
1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Find Contracts Lawyers |