Use of husbands surname.

I have been married for 5 months and never changed my name. We are already getting divorced so I had started the process but never finished. We bought a house shortly into the marriage and the mortgage is in my maiden name but the title has my last name as his. Is this illegal if I had every intention of changing my name, but then didn't because a couple weeks later the marriage already went sour? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Christopher W. Duren

Christopher W. Duren

Contributor Level 3
No it is not illegal.
0 0
Karyn T. Missimer

Karyn T. Missimer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the first answer. This is not illegal.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard