USCIS VISA status

Asked over 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

Flag

I applied for L1B extension. Now I have got L1B Pettion as approved for 3 yrs and new I-94. But I can see my status in USCIS as 'Post Decision Activity'.

Is my extension process completed? or Something else is there?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered December 20, 2010 11:59. No need to worry about the designation on the site. "Post Decision Activity" can refer to many things and it is just USCIS' way of describing any administrative funcitons they may have to take care of after a decision. It could include things like sending out the actual approval (that you already have).

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered December 20, 2010 10:13. If you have the approval notice in hand, it would appear that the USCIS site is in error. That said, you might request that your employer contact the Service's customer service line to confirm that all is in order for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering