USCIS Statistics on Successful Petitions filed without legal counsel

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I read on several lawyer's web sites that USCIS reports that 67% of all USCIS applications and petitions filed by people without legal counsel are denied . I cannot find this statistic anywhere on USCIS's web site . Is this a real statistic ? If so , can someone provide a link ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    11

    Answered . Check their website. It's the only semi-official source.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Nazanin Mazgani

    Contributor Level 4

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . USCIS puts out Statistics and Reports on their website at uscis.gov, however, I'm not sure if the statistics asserted about legal counsel are true or not. I tried to locate a link, but was unsuccessful.

  3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try USCIS Ombudsman's Annual Report to Congress. This kind of information is usually in there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,588 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,588 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering