USCIS sent NOIR (NOTICE TO INTENT TO REVOKE)

Asked 5 months ago - Milwaukee, WI

About a month back i have received the NOIR . Now my employer is stating that they are not going to answer the NOIR . I am trying for filing new H1B through different employer but not able to gather the client letter.
In this scenario what will happen to my status if the notice is not answered to USCIS with the given period of time.

Please advice us in this matter.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally when a petitioner does not respond to a request for evidence, the application is deemed abandoned and denied.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Karin Wolman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the current employer does not send a timely response to the NOIR, then your H1B status will be revoked. As of the date of revocation, you will be unlawfully present. Try to remain on good enough terms with the current employer that they give you a copy of the NOIR and of the revocation notice when it comes, as USCIS will not send a copy to you.

    This is general information only. It is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an... more
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally if there is no response to the NOIR, the H1B will be revoked. You should consult your employer's immigration attorney to assist you.

    Alexus P. Sham-The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,804 answers this week

3,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,804 answers this week

3,221 attorneys answering