USCIS response timeline after submission of H1B Premium Processing RFE.

Asked over 2 years ago - Jackson Heights, NY

Hi attorneys,

My H1B petition was given a RFE back to July 10, 2012 and my company prepared everything last week. As per Fedex, the package was delivered at Vermont Service Center Premium Processing Unit last Friday (08/10/2012).

However, the online status till now still shows "RFE" rather than being updates to "RFE Response Review". Is it pretty normal to have gap? Will it take longer than 15 days even though I initially paid to upgrade my case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There may be a delay in updates on line. Premium processing gets you an answer in 15 days which is approved, denied or an RFE. It can take a few months to receive your final decision

  2. Rehim Babaoglu

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It may take a little more than 15 days from the receipt of your response for the government to review and approve the case.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The online status is known to have inaccuracies and delays.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,159 answers this week

3,629 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,159 answers this week

3,629 attorneys answering