Skip to main content

USCIS immigration relief for Filipinos impacted by typhoon Haiyan

Austin, TX |

USC huband applied an immigrant petition for me but has to apply a Provisional waiver with it. My family in PH was really hit hard by the typhoon. If we request to expedite the processing and they approve the petition,am I gonna leave the US with a visa or Greencard possible on my hand? Or do I have to go through Consular processing? Thank you in advance.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You have to go through consular processing.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Consular Processing will still be required.

Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is akin to an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You will have to go through consular process.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

How did you enter the United States? If you are a visa overstay, you might be able to adjust your status in the U.S.

This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at: info@moralespllc.com (512) 215-5235 Austin, (214) 377-4822 Dallas, (713) 242-1783 Houston, (210) 957-8845 San Antonio

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics