Skip to main content

USCIS I-130 for Brother-Q. 17. List spouse and all children of your relative - Brother's unmarried daughter over 21 under 22?

Mcdonough, GA |

What are the advantages and disadvantages of writing the name of the Brother's unmarried daughter over 21 but under 22? does it put the file in danger? can you have multiple green card files open at same time? can you have multiple AOS and multiple EAD and multiple AP at same time?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You must answer all question on immigration forms truthfully. All children means exactly that, all children.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You must correctly fill out and answer all questions in immigration forms truthfully. There will be severe consequences later for not doing so. "ALL" children means exactly that, all children, no exceptions.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You need to list the entire family. It does not harm/benefit the filing.

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics