USCIS freedom of information act

Asked 8 months ago - Paterson, NJ

is it true that you can request your entire A file from USCIS for free, and it only takes two weeks to get the entire file on CD? Do they already have A files scanned or do they need to scan them? is it a good idea to request your A file to see what USCIS has on you?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can. Yes it's free. It takes much much longer than two weeks. Yes, it's a good idea if you are planning on filing any applications/petitions in the future.

  2. Steven Sahag Vosbikian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I wish - NO. It can take a while - only God knows how long it could take.

    This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-... more
  3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have had luck in recent few months with a turn around time of under 6 months. In the past it has been 1 year or more. As for free, yes it is usually free but the agency could charge if excess pages. It comes in a CD now and some pages may be redacted for privileged info. You can appeal within 60 days if you would like to appeal any information that is withheld by the agency. Good luck.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication.
  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is a very good idea to get your file. It takes longer than two weeks. Lately they do provide the file on CD.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely on it, due to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,728 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,728 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering