USCIS form i-360

I read an article regarding "battered spouse" on the net. I want to file USCIS form i-360. However, I have been living in India.since January 2006. I left USA with a one year advance parole on December 17, 2005, and have not gone back since. My spouse told me that we all would go back together. However, after coming to India, that changed completely. I was battered in USA and had talked about it with my mental health counsellor in USA.

I received a denial notice from USCIS in November 2007 because of failure to appear for Fingerprinting. I wanted to file for an appeal and I contacted a lawyer in India for the same. I did not have the money and therefore I ended up writing a letter to USCIS explaining my situation. However, that was of no avail.

My spouse and my child are living with me in India. They are here on a re-entry permit. I have no status in the United States. I want to go back with my child so that my child does not loose his green card. My child is 12 years old and can't go back on his own. My spouse might go back and take my child with him. I have no money. I am qualified but not allowed to work by my spouse. It has NOT been two years since I received the denial notice. Therefore, I think I should be able to self-petition as a battered spouse. Please advice what I can do regarding my being outside of USA. I have no money for getting paid advice and I would really appreciate if you can help me with this. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Leon Ben Hazany

Leon Ben Hazany

Contributor Level 6
That your previous application was denied for failure to go to a fingerprinting appointment will not prevent you from filing an I-360 petition if you are otherwise qualified. There is a "two year" issue if you have been divorced from your husband for more than two years. You may want to contact the US Consulate in your area to discuss the case further.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard