Skip to main content

USCIS cannot find my U-visa petition

Miami, FL |

I applied for U-visa 1 year ago and received 2 Notice of Actions for i-918 and i-765 with one the same receipt number. After that I received fingerprint request with the same receipt number. Everything was done and sent to VSC. I have already passed processing time, but still did not receive any updates. Then I called to USCIS the operator said my receipt number only for i-765 and I supposed to have second number for i-918. What can I do in this situation? I applied from another country and do not have opportunity to schedule appointment to visit a local USCIS office. I will really appreciate any advices. Thanks a lot.

Attorney Answers 1


You must speak with the U visa specialist there. Your only receipt number will be the 765, and you will not have a separate U visa receipt number.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics