USCIS application I-821D, Question Number 9, Country of Residence.

Asked over 1 year ago - Beaumont, CA

Hi,

We are currently debating on a DACA forum on what the correct answer would be for question number 9 "Country of Residence" on the application I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.

In your opinion, is this question asking for your current Country of Residence, as in the country in which you are currently residing in, which would be USA. Or, is the question asking for the Country of Last Residence, which would be the country in which you Resided prior to entering the United States.

Keep in mind that in order to qualify for DACA, you must have lived in the USA for the past 5 years continuously, so we have resided here in the U.S. for the past 5 years AT LEAST.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tracie Lynn Klinke

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . For the I-821D, the country of residence is where the applicant is physically living. Therefore, it should be the United States.

    This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I do not need to keep in mind. I know. Thank you. State USA.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . USA. Good luck!

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Current country. USA.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,064 answers this week

3,319 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,064 answers this week

3,319 attorneys answering