USCIS and B2 visa

Asked over 3 years ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

Can USCIS cancel/revoke a B2 visa when entering the US? When arriving as visitor, they were upset for visiting the US for too long (over 2 months), so after they issued an I-94 card, they decided to take the I-94 away and stamped on my passport. What does it mean? How to know if my B2 still valid (to expire in 2012)?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered September 13, 2009 15:11. Absent fraud USCBP is not suppposed to cancel a valid visa. Were you admitted anyway? In either case, before you can use it again, you will need to process for another visa stamp at the consulate in your home country.

    Best regards,
    Charles

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary