USCIS Actively Adjudicating My Case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Well immigration office sent me and email because i did a e-request. if they are actively adjudicating my case does that mean my case background checks are complete and they are making a decision?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Difficult to predict.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, all it means that they actively adjudicating your case. that of course includes all things that you mentioned in your post, but not the order in which you implied it happened.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Ji Min Kim

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means they are adjudicating your case. It does not mean they are ready to make a decision. They may or not.

  4. Alfredo Lozano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely biometrics are complete, now wait and see for decision.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,068 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,068 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering