USCIS gave 17 months for my regular OPT ?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

Hi,
I completed my masters in August 2012 and applied for OPT in September 2012.I got an RFE after four months and i sent them all the documents they asked for on April 2013.USCIS after receiving my documents sent me my OPT authorization card which is valid from (4/29/13-10/23/14). My question is why did they give me 17 months for regular OPT and how should i proceed ,do i need to inform them about this and ask them to rectify this . Because i don't want to face any issues while applying for my STEM extension, OR does this mean i am not eligible for STEM extension.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My question to you - Why do you object?

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Dinara Maylov

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They gave you a credit of time for the time it was pending.

  3. Olesia Gorinshteyn

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Prior to expiration of your current OPT apply for an extension if you are eligible. Submit all required documents. CIS will adjudicate it accordingly.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

F1 student visa

The F-1 is the most common visa for students and exchange visitors attending academic institutions in the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,213 answers this week

2,251 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,213 answers this week

2,251 attorneys answering