US couple has 3 kids, husband travels around the globe for work. His wife does not consent. How can he get divorced in US?

US couple has 3 kids, husband travels around the globe for work. His wife does not consent for divorce. They primarily live in ShangHai. There is dispute over custody and property and is unamicable. The couple has seperated for 5+ years, only see each other in the account of children.
what actions does he need to take to get divorced in US? and how long will it take?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
I recently went to trial with a case that involved a client living in South America and the other party lived in Massachusetts. These cases are very complex and not something that can be given proper attention over an internet blog. I am happy to give a consultation on this matter for free. Please call me and we can set something up. Joseph Chancellor (617) 725-2675

www.chancellorlaw.com
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
the locus of the actual residence is where the divorce can be filed. Absence of consent by one spouse for a divorce is of no value. While it takes two to make it, it only takes one to break it!

You need to determine which place has jurisdiction over the proceedings.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard