Skip to main content

US citizenship paperwork

Irving, TX |

I sent in my N-400 Application yesterday, 4 years and 9 months completed on oct 292013. Exact 5 years will be up on Jan 29,2014. I have fulfilled all the requirements for being eligible to apply. What are the next steps? Is it reasonable to expect for me to get citizenship by feb, 2014? My friend told that they gave him the oath the same day as finger printing. What are normal time frames? Thanks a lot..rgds

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It takes about 30 days from prints, and interviews and oath ceremony vary greatly depending on where you live.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

1) Fingerprints, 2) USCIS interview, 3) hopefully a recommendation for approval, and 4) hopefully an oath ceremony where you will be given your naturalization certificate. The process can take a few months.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Normal processing times can be found here

https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/Dashboard.do

No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Typically: receipt notice followed by fingerprints followed by interview notice. Whether oath ceremony is on the same day as the interview, depends on the District Office (some do it and some do not).

Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (646) 253-0516.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

how long does it take for finger printing? Thanks a lot

Irene Vaisman

Irene Vaisman

Posted

usually the notice comes right after he receipt notice, about a month after you submit everything

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics