US citizenship for spouse of US citizen

Immigration Spousal Immigration US Citizenship

Do the same requirements for physical residence in the US apply for permanent residents who have been married to US citizens for 20 or more years with children as do for newlyweds?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Contributor Level 20
 
Answered August 04, 2008 10:21. Newlyweds are not eligible for naturalization based on the marriage.

The requirements for naturalization are summarized in a chart in the Guide to Naturalization. The Guide is available for free from the government at: http://www.uscis.gov/natzguide .

Except for some military service members and their spouses, the physical presence requirements are the same for everyone.

A legal permanent resident who has lived in the US for a long time (20 or more years) may be eligible for waiving the English test or taking a modified civics test or both.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering