US citizenship

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

The father claimed that his child was born at home (in the US) and he was able to get him a US birth certificate . While the fact is the child was born overseas in different country and came with his mom after days of the birth. The mom's foreign passport show that the child place of birth. The INS stamped show (+1). After she came to USA in a visa, they were able to get his birth certificate and as a result the child is national born US citizen. Given that he wasn't born in USA and non of his parent is a US citizen when he born.

How to report this to USCIS? will the USCIS do anything? what documents is needed to file the claim? is the mom passport and the child birth certificate enough?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Look online for the USCIS office nearest you. Each USCIS office has a fraud detection section. Send your information there.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  2. Ibraheim Nidal Shalabi

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If you report it to the ICE department near you, they will handle the investigation themselves.

    Good Luck.

  3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That is just a terrible thing for a parent to do. I agree with my colleague to report it to your nearest ICE office or call the ICE hotline. There will be others like you willing to testify to this matter.
    Goodluck.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,477 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,477 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering