Skip to main content

US citizen starting a business in the US from Canada?

New York, NY |

I am a US citizen currently studying in Canada.
If would like to start a business, however my location is Canada, would it be possible to REMOTELY launch a business in the US while in Canada?
Please let me know about the prerequisites for starting a business in the US. For example do I need a bank account? and do I need an official workspace (property) rented/bought in the name of the company? Or can I just work from my apartment in Canada/USA?
Important information: I was born in Chicago (Illinois) and plan to start the business in either New York or San Fransisco, and currently I am in Toronto (Ontario).
Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1


It is possible to remotely start a business while you are physically in Canada. But since you are probably on a student visa in Canada, you need to check Canadian law to see if you are authorized to work there. The self-employment may be frowned upon by the Canadian authority.

Sincerely yours,
Oliver Huiyue Qiu, Esq.
Tel: 646-820-7658
Fax: 646-537-2608
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1271, Union, NJ 07083
Office Visit: 5 Penn Plaza, 23rd FL, Manhattan, between 33rd St and 8th Ave (By Appointment)

(646) 820-7658 Mr. Qiu is a co-chair of American Immigration Lawyer Association's New York chapter Federal Practice Committee. This response should not be deemed as the creation of attorney/client relationship. Legal advice should be sought with a competent immigration attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Thank you. The Canadian law does NOT let people on work permits start their own business. Given such a law, could a second person (Canadian) start a business and have me hold the entire stake of the company in the background? Legal?

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics