Us citizen petitioning for parents who came to US legally but overstayed their visa and worked illegally

Asked over 3 years ago - Bayside, NY

Do they have to file I-485 Supplement A? They were admitted into US with tourist visa. I-485 Supplement A says:
"You do not have to submit Supplement A to Form I-485 if you:
C. Are applying to adjust status as the spouse or unmarried minor child of a US citizen or the parent of a US citizen child at least 21 years of age, and you were inspected and lawfully admitted to the United States other than in C-1 or S nonimmigrant status."
However, it also says in I-485:
"you are not eligible for adjustment of status if any of the following apply to u:
D. Your authorized stay expired before you filed this application;
E. You were employed in the United States without USCIS authorization prior to filing this application;
F. You failed to maintain your nonimmigrant status, other than through no faul

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your parents are considered immediate relatives and therefore should not have issue adjusting status. No 485A should be needed

    I would contact an attorney to confirm this

    Note: The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client.


    Best regards,
    Neil I Fleischer
    The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC
    917 Main Street
    Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314
    Direct telephone: 513 977 4209
    Email: nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com WEB page: immigrate2usa.com
    Check out our blog for a humorous but informative look at immigration law
    http://immigrate2usa.blogspot com

  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are going to need to speak with an attorney and it is recommended you hire one. Feel free to contact me for a free consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,472 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,472 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering