US Citizen Marrying Danish Citizen in the US then Moving to Denmark. Is anything required other than what the local govt needs?

My fiance and I have been together for about four years, travelling back and forth between the US and Denmark. We're getting married here in the States, then I'll be moving to Denmark. She will be returning home a few days after the wedding until I can join her. We're used to the separation, unfortunately. :)

Is there anything we would need on a Federal level? The local requirements for the marriage license are easy to fill, however I'm thinking it's fine if my fiance enters on a regular tourist visa since she's returning home and we're living in Denmark afterward.

I would imagine we'll pretty much need things on the Danish end, since that will be our residence, but if we decide to move back to the US, we can then apply for the proper visas for her, etc. Thanks for the help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Generally, someone engaged to marry a U.S. citizen may enter the U.S. on a B-1 visitor's visa if she intends to return to her home country. Since many people entering the U.S. to marry a U.S. citizen plan to reside permanently in the U.S., when entering the U.S. your fiance should be prepared to demonstrate her intention to return. The following are some types of documents that may be helpful in this regard: copy of her residential lease or evidence of home ownership in Denmark; evidence of continuing employment in Denmark (with a temporary leave of absence); evidence of maintaining financial relationships (e.g. bank, credit cards, etc.) in Denmark; evidence of a purchased return flight; travel with the quantity of belongings that would be compatible with a short visit; etc.

[Note: This communication is intended as general information and not as specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404/320-7000 877-232-5352 dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard