US citizen applying for PR in Canada, taking medical in 2 weeks.. will casual marijuana use show up on medical?

Asked over 5 years ago - Denver, CO

He smoked about 3 times a week, very little, for several months. Will the use show up on the Canadian medical and what should he answer for the medical questions on drug use?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sarah M. Cross

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It shows up on the tests for US medical exams and Canada is probably performing very similar tests. You should probably hold off for a couple of weeks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,944 answers this week

3,251 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,944 answers this week

3,251 attorneys answering