Urgently need an inexpensive divorce litigation attorney able to represent me in Kings County Supreme Court

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Hello. Could someone please advise how i can find an inexpensive divorce litigation attorney able to represent me in the Kings County Supreme Court? I am not eligible for pro bona. Thank you in advance

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Russell E. Adler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Use the "Find a Lawyer" feature on this site.

  2. Jeffrey Steven Feinberg

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Contact the Brooklyn Bar Association http://www.brooklynbar.org

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS POSTING IS FOR GENERAL INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL... more
  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Find a lawyer on this site or Google. Be careful though as I find you get what you pay for. Inexpensive may be cheaper in the short term but could cost you in the long run if the lawyer isn't good.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  4. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Call your county or state bar association and request a referral to a family law attorney or try the avvo 'find a lawyer' option.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,956 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,956 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering