Upon recieving court order approving foreclosure report of sale and dis. and, order for possession and deed. do we have any

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

legal rights . the form also states that the bidder is entitled to possession of the property.30 days after entry of this order. what does this mean for us ( the occupants and previous owners of the home. if it means we have to move w/i 30 days can we get an extension on that

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam J. Lysinski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sorry to hear that you lost your property. Generally the property should be vacated by 30 days from the confirmation order. If not, the new owner can ask the sheriff to evict you. Keep in mind, Illinois is not a self-help state. No one has a right to evict you except the sheriff. Also, you have no obligation to let anyone into the property during your stay. If you feel that you need more time, you have to get a court order extending the time of possession. Good Luck.

  2. Joseph Younes

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You technically do not have to leave until the Sheriff evicts, the difficult part is knowing when the deputies will show up.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,232 answers this week

3,316 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,232 answers this week

3,316 attorneys answering