Upon expiry of F1 student visa when the study course has completed, how long a student can stay in US? if she could not get work

Asked about 3 years ago - 30332

What are possibilities to extend her stay to a maximum, while she looks for and finds work.

Unpon exiry of student visa is there anyway that chidren can stay with us citizen grandparents or auncle aunties if student had to leave on expiry of visa.

Additional information

Children age 12,6, 4. (student) mother age 40.
eloborate on adoption please.
I thinkpetition by grandparents for children and gandchidren may take 6-7 years.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As to second set of questions, garnparents and aunts have to legal right to petition their grandchildren and niece/nephews respectfully. If they are with you under the F-1 status you have then they need to leave when you leave.
    http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1...

    The first series of questions should be directed to the educational agent responsible for the SEVIS reporting and compliance requirements. Good luck.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Adootion is an option.
    Grandparents can petition for parents and include children. How old are the children?
    You are welcome to contact me if you this is urgent.
    Goodluck

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . 60 days

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,060 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,060 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering