Upgrading H1b extension to premium processing

Asked 8 months ago - Quincy, MA

My employer has filed my H1B extension in normal processing. Due to some personal reasons, I need to upgrade it to premium processing, but my employer is not willing to pay. I have following questions -
1) Can I upgrade my H1b extension to premium processing without the help of my employer. I.e. can I do it all together from filing and paying fees to upgrade it to premium?
2) Can I file it myself or need help of attorney for premium processing?
3) Do i need to inform the attorney hired by my employer about this?

Please advise. Thank you for all the help in advance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask employer's attorney these questions.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Gregory Romanovsky

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You can certainly pay the fees. I do suggest that you do this through the company's attorney, though. If you're paying the fee, I don't think they'll have a problem filing it on your behalf.

    Gregory Romanovsky, Esq.
    12 Marshall Street
    Boston, MA 02108
    617.787.0000
    gr@romanovskylaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,498 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,498 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering