Skip to main content

Upgrade of I-130 for spouse

Brooklyn, NY |

I filed an I-130 for my wife but since then have become a US citizen. How do I upgrade my petition and what is the fastest way to get a green card or a work permit for my wife? She is in the country already. Thank you!

Attorney Answers 1


Assuming that your wife was admitted into the U.S. legally, she can now file the I-485 application to adjust status to permanent resident. Along with the I-485, you would submit the I-130 receipt notice or approval notice and a copy of your naturalization certificate. At the same time, you can file an application for the employment authorization document (work permit). You should consult an immigration attorney before you file any immigration application so you can understand the full legal ramifications of the application.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics