unwed mother at time of having kids with exboyfriend,he is now moving to another state could he get custody

i have two kids with my ex we never married and he is not on my oldest childs birth certificate he is on my youngest.he has remarried for a 3rd time to a woman who does not want him to have,see,or pay child support.i have filed but she tore up the summons and he never showed to the meeting to verify employment.they have not served him again and now he is moving out of state.since nothing has been done in court,could he stilll get custody if i pass away or im married?he is going to the other state to take a job in his wifes family business to keep from paying child support. he also took a buyout and dropped ins on the kids before the last meeting to avoid child support.he has not seen kids going on 2years for the oldest(8)and 1year for the youngest(16months)what can i do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
If a child is living with him, he could easily get custody. Do you have a court case at all? Parenting agreement? This is something you should look into. Call me if you would like to discuss your situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.