Until when is my husband required to pay child support?

His exwife filed a "Reset on supplemental petition for modification and reset on counter petition" back in 2009 and because of miss-communication issues with my husband's then lawyer, he missed the court date. They granted her petition and the payment section of it reads as follow: "The Obligor shall pay $200.00, weekly for CHILD SUPPORT, commencing October 4, 2009, until the minor child(ren) should die, marry, become emancipated, or is/are otherwise no longer (a) dependent child(ren) pursuant to sections 409.2554 (2) and 743.07 (2) Florida Statutes." Does that means the ex wife can request child support until the kids get married? I ask because the oldest daughter will be 18 in April next year and will graduate from high school next year as well. Can she extend years of child support?

Miami Beach, FL -

Attorney Answers (7)

Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora

Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora

Child Support Lawyer - Orlando, FL
Answered

No, support will terminate when she graduates from high school next year.

You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation since every case is different and... more
William Charles Rosenfelt

William Charles Rosenfelt

Child Support Lawyer - Longwood, FL
Answered

Generally, until the children turn 18. Sometimes that gets extended depending on various factors.

Bill Rosenfelt 407-462-8787 (Orlando/Longwood/Central Florida)

Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the... more
Aaron Scott Hill

Aaron Scott Hill

Family Law Attorney - Monticello, AR
Answered

Note that it says "OR" the other provisions of the law cited about dependent children being defined. That definition probably includes turning 18. Note however, that if there are any arrears, those are still owed even after the child is no longer a dependent.

Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more
Arica Lynn Braaten

Arica Lynn Braaten

Family Law Attorney - Deerfield Beach, FL
Answered

The child support should end when she graduates high school.

Legal disclaimer: Ms. Braaten's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but... more
Michelle Rene Fernandez

Michelle Rene Fernandez

Family Law Attorney - Orlando, FL
Answered

One is only obligated to pay child support until child reaches 18 years of age UNLESS child is still in high school then it is extended until the child is 19 years of age. Some children will marry at a very young age and if the child marries under the age of 18, child support stops. Emancipation means the child went in front of a court and petitioned to make their own decisions and for all legal purposes, be deemed an adult before actually reaching the age of 18 years.

Richard Scott Chizever

Richard Scott Chizever

Child Support Lawyer - Miami, FL
Answered

If your child has special needs, the support could be extended.

You can reach the Law Office of Richard S. Chizever, P.A. at (305) 974-1580 or RChiz@ChizeverLaw.com. Richard S.... more
Derek William Bernstein

Derek William Bernstein

Family Law Attorney - Tampa, FL
Answered

When the child graduates from high school, noting that is seems the child does not have a disability that would continue to make them considered a dependent.

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.