Until when is my husband required to pay child support?

Asked 12 months ago - Miami Beach, FL

His exwife filed a "Reset on supplemental petition for modification and reset on counter petition" back in 2009 and because of miss-communication issues with my husband's then lawyer, he missed the court date. They granted her petition and the payment section of it reads as follow:

"The Obligor shall pay $200.00, weekly for CHILD SUPPORT, commencing October 4, 2009, until the minor child(ren) should die, marry, become emancipated, or is/are otherwise no longer (a) dependent child(ren) pursuant to sections 409.2554 (2) and 743.07 (2) Florida Statutes."

Does that means the ex wife can request child support until the kids get married? I ask because the oldest daughter will be 18 in April next year and will graduate from high school next year as well. Can she extend years of child support?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, support will terminate when she graduates from high school next year.

    You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation since every case is different and... more
  2. William Charles Rosenfelt

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, until the children turn 18. Sometimes that gets extended depending on various factors.

    Bill Rosenfelt 407-462-8787 (Orlando/Longwood/Central Florida)

    Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the... more
  3. Aaron Scott Hill

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Note that it says "OR" the other provisions of the law cited about dependent children being defined. That definition probably includes turning 18. Note however, that if there are any arrears, those are still owed even after the child is no longer a dependent.

    Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more
  4. Arica Lynn Braaten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The child support should end when she graduates high school.

    Legal disclaimer: Ms. Braaten's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but... more
  5. Michelle Rene Fernandez

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . One is only obligated to pay child support until child reaches 18 years of age UNLESS child is still in high school then it is extended until the child is 19 years of age. Some children will marry at a very young age and if the child marries under the age of 18, child support stops. Emancipation means the child went in front of a court and petitioned to make their own decisions and for all legal purposes, be deemed an adult before actually reaching the age of 18 years.

  6. Richard Scott Chizever

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your child has special needs, the support could be extended.

    You can reach the Law Office of Richard S. Chizever, P.A. at (305) 974-1580 or RChiz@ChizeverLaw.com. Richard S.... more
  7. Derek William Bernstein

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When the child graduates from high school, noting that is seems the child does not have a disability that would continue to make them considered a dependent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,557 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,557 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering