Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Unsure about tax issues or double taxation problems operating a single member WA LLC company from outside the US.

Hello, thank you for your assistance with this confusing topic.

I wish to set up a software development LLC for liability protection and to facilitate doing business with American companies. I will be the sole member of the company, and will operate the company from outside the United States. As far as I know, this is supported by the LLC structure.

My question relates to taxation on income paid to the company, and then in turn paid to me as a US non-citizen and non-resident. I am a former WA state resident and have filed personal income tax in the US since 2005, but no longer reside there.

How can I operate the business legally while not getting double taxed on corporate income, and then on my own hours billed to the company? Am I required to pay federal personal income tax? State tax?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
What country are you currently resident of? The U.S. has a fairly far-reaching network of income tax treaties, and if your country of residence has entered into one of these treaties with the U.S., then you will most likely be shielded from double taxation. Also, not every country imposes tax on its residents' foreign income (for example, Australia doesn't seek to tax many kinds of foreign income).

If you are the sole owner of a U.S. LLC, the existence of the LLC is ignored for U.S. tax purposes, and the income of the LLC flows through to your Federal individual tax return. This means that any U.S.-source income earned by the LLC is reported on your Federal individual income tax return, which would be your Form 1040 (NR), assuming that you're a U.S. non-resident alien for tax purposes. Then, if your country of residence also seeks to tax the income which the LLC has earned in the U.S., certain international tax rules come into play: basically, the U.S. gets first dibs at taxing the U.S.-source income. Then, if your country of residence has entered into a tax treaty with the U.S., that residence country would have to give you a dollar-for-dollar credit for any taxes imposed by the U.S. This foreign tax credit would offset your foreign taxes and eliminate the possibility of double taxation. (Note, however, that, if your country of residence has a higher individual tax rate than the U.S., you may still owe some residual tax to your residence country).

Finally, if you're resident of a country that has a tax treaty with the U.S. and you don't maintain any kind of physical presence in the U.S. (and, in general, a physical presence means an employee or office of some kind), then ignore most of the above paragraph because the U.S. will give up its right to "first dibs" at your U.S. source income. In this case, you would simply pay taxes to your country of residence and claim treaty benefits in the U.S.

Please note that all of the above is a very quick bird's eye overview of your cross-border tax issues. I strongly recommend that you consult with a U.S. attorney or CPA who has significant experience working with bilateral income tax treaties and other foreign tax issues.

Lindsay Rubel, J.D., LL.M. (Taxation)
www.leburtaxlaw.com
5 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
Hi, I like your question because it's complex and fun to handle. First of all, we're dealing with two types of taxes here: Washington state tax and federal tax. They work in a completely different way but I can help you understanding both.

Much of the answer depends on whether the LLC is electing to be treated as a partnership or as a corporation. This can make a HUGE difference in your case. Also, it is important to know what the LLCs do, what business they're in, how much income they derive from within the US. The mere fact that the sole member is a foreign individual may play absolutely no role depending on the specific facts.

Rules of international tax are very complex. Most lawyers have no clue how to work these problems. Your case involves issues of residency, sourcing, ECI, FDAPI, etc etc. I cannot give you good advice unless I know more about your situation.

Give me a call if you'd like to discuss this further. I can certainly help you with your situation but I would need to know a lot more facts about you, your LLC, their tax status, and the business in general.

Fabio Ambrosio
Attorney at Law
(206)801-0985
www.ambrosiolawfirm.com

Disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only. It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult your attorney for legal advice tailored to your individual circumstances.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now